INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF SAMUI

ECA Program

Term 1

The Term 1 ECA Program runs for 10 Weeks, starting on Tuesday 31st August and finishing on Thursday 26th November.

Primary: Tuesday

Construction Club

Miss Ball - Year 1 classroom (Max 15)

  • Reception
  • Year 1
  • Year 2

Yoga

Pee Pak - Reception Classroom (Max 8)

  • Reception
  • Year 1
  • Year 2

Fun Art

Mrs Andrews - Year 3 classroom (Max 15)

  • Reception
  • Year 1
  • Year 2

Thai Board Games

Kroo Game - Year 2 classroom (Max 15)

  • Reception
  • Year 1
  • Year 2

Mini Chefs*

Pee Pop - DT Cooking Studio (Max 12)

  • Reception
  • Year 1
  • Year 2

*Priority will be given to students who have not taken this ECA before.

Badminton

Mrs Roncero - Sports Hall (Max 16)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

Basketball

Mr Mitcham - Basketball Court (Max 16)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

Arts and Crafts

Mrs Openshaw - Year 5 Classroom (Max 14)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

Eco Garden

Mrs Kriya - Eco Garden & Year 4 classroom (Max 16)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

Line Dancing

Mr White - Drama Theatre (Max 16)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

Horrible Histories & Geographies

Mr Hawkes - Year 6 Classroom (Max 16)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

Homework Club

Miss Channer - Computing Room (Max 16)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

Swimming Progression **

Swimming Coach Chris - Swimming Pool (Max 10)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

**300 Baht per session.

Thai Stories (Thai Nationals)

Kroo Kung- Primary Thai Classroom (Max 16)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

(This ECA is for students where Thai is their first language. This is not designed for students who have little or no Thai language skills.)

Primary: Thursday

Painting

Miss Ball - Year 1 classroom (Max 15)

  • Reception
  • Year 1
  • Year 2

Playground Games & Ball Games

Mr Mitcham - Basketball Court (Max 15)

  • Reception
  • Year 1
  • Year 2

Thai Book Club (Thai Nationals)

Kroo Game- Year 2 classroom (Max 15)

  • Reception
  • Year 1
  • Year 2

(This ECA is for students where Thai is their first language. This is not designed for students who have little or no Thai language skills.)

Beginners Swimming **

Swimming Coach Chris - Swimming Pool (Max 8)

  • Reception
  • Year 1
  • Year 2

**300 Baht per session.

Maths Games

Miss Channer - Year 3 Classroom (Max 15)

  • Reception
  • Year 1
  • Year 2

Football

Mr Garcia- Sports Hall (Max 20)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

Rounders

Mr Hawkes - Field (Max 16)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

Lego WeDo

Mrs Roncero - Computing Room (Max 16)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

Charity Club

Mrs Openshaw - Year 5 Classroom (Max 16)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

Cooking Club*

Pee Pop - DT Cooking Studio (Max 14)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

*Priority will be given to students who have not taken this ECA before.

Yoga

Pee Pak - Drama Theatre (Max 14)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

Grammar Games

Mrs Kriya - Year 4 classroom (Max 16)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

Glee Club (Choir)

Mr White - Year 6 Classroom (Max 20)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

Thai Support (Thai Nationals)

Kroo Kung- Primary Thai Classroom (Max 16)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

(This ECA is for students where Thai is their first language. This is not designed for students who have little or no Thai language skills.)

Senior: Tuesday

Basketball

Mr Armitage - Sports Hall

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

Senior Production (Invite only)

Mr Campbell & Pin - Drama Theatre

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

Debate Club

Mr Nunn, Isabella & Juliana - Business Studies Classroom

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

Python (Code Wars)

Mr Cosslett - Computing Room

  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

Weaving

Mrs Lopez - Art Room

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

Cooking

Miss Teow - D & T Cooking Room

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

Paper Model Making

Kroo Jae and Kroo Nan - Senior Thai Classroom

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

Football

Mr Garcia - Field or Baskeball Court

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11

Homework Club

P' Pop - Science Classroom

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11

Senior: Thursday

Circus Skills

Mr Armitage - Field

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

Senior Production (Invite only)

Mr Campbell & Kroo Nan - Drama Theatre

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

Senior Newspaper

Mrs Groven - Humanities Classroom

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

Architectural Sculptures

Mrs Lopez - Art Classroom

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

Hand Sewing

Miss Teow - Mandarin Classroom

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

Maths Support

Mr Toth - Maths Classroom

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

Football

Mr Cosslett - Sports Hall

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11

Homework Club

P' Pop - Computing Classroom

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11