INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF SAMUI

ECA Program

Term 3

The Term 3 ECA Program runs for 6 Weeks, starting on Monday 1st May and finishing on Thursday 8th June.

Primary: Monday

Football Skills

Mr Mitcham - Sports Hall (Max 20)

  • Reception
  • Year 1
  • Year 2

Makaton Sign Language

Miss Burgess - Reception classroom (Max 20)

  • Reception
  • Year 1
  • Year 2

Yoga

Pee Pak - Dance Studio (Max 15)

  • Reception
  • Year 1
  • Year 2

Beginners Swimming**

Swim coach - Swimming Pool (Max 10)

  • Reception
  • Year 1
  • Year 2

** 300 Baht per session (1800 baht total cost)

Football

Mr Chapman -  Field (Max 20)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

Comic Book Club

Miss Ball - Year 4 Classroom (Max 20)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

Gruesome Geographies

Mr Hawkes - Year 6 Classroom (Max 20)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

A-Math

Kroo Game - Thai classroom (Max 20)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

School Production

Miss Sheridan & Miss Channer - Drama Hall

  • School Production Cast Only

Primary: Tuesday

Fun Art

Mrs Andrews - Early Years Classroom (Max 20)

  • Reception
  • Year 1
  • Year 2

Mini-Chefs*

Pee Pop - D&T cooking room (Max 12)

  • Reception
  • Year 1
  • Year 2

*Priority given to students who have not taken this ECA before.

Thai Dance

Kroo Kung - Thai classroom (Max 20)

  • Reception
  • Year 1
  • Year 2

Checkers

Kroo Game - Year 2 classroom (Max 20)

  • Reception
  • Year 1
  • Year 2

Football*

Samui United Coaches - Samui United Football Club (Max 25)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

*Fee applies. For more information please refer to the invitation letter here.

Volleyball

Kroo Tik - Basketball Court (Max 20)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

Board Games

Miss Martin and Miss Cumming - Year 6 Classroom (Max 20)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

Karaoke

Miss Openshaw - Year 5 classroom (Max 20)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

Swimming Progression

Swim Coach - Swimming Pool (Max 14)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

** 300 Baht per session (1800 baht total cost)

Primary: Wednesday

Chinese Games

Miss Esther - Madarin Classroom (Max 18)

  • Reception
  • Year 1
  • Year 2

Playground Games

Pee Pak - KS1 playground (Max 20)

  • Reception
  • Year 1
  • Year 2

Story Book Club

Pee Chompoo - Reception Classroom (Max 20)

  • Reception
  • Year 1
  • Year 2

Beginners Swimming**

Swim coach - Swimming Pool (Max 10)

  • Reception
  • Year 1
  • Year 2

** 300 Baht per session (1800 baht total cost)

Football

Samui United Coaches - Samui United Football Club (Max 25)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

*Fee applies. For more information please refer to the invitation letter here.

Thai Word Games & Spelling Bee

Kroo Oh - Thai Classroom (Max 20)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

Nature Art

Miss Martin & Miss Cumming - Year 4 Classroom (Max 20)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

DIY crafts

Miss Bautista & Mr Baculi - Year 3 Classroom (Max 20)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

Cooking*

Pee Pop - D&T Cooking Room (Max 14)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

*Priority given to students who have not taken this ECA before.

Primary: Thursday

Story Book Creation

Mrs Andrews - Early Years Classroom (Max 20)

  • Reception
  • Year 1
  • Year 2

Construction Club

Miss Ball - Year 4 Classroom (Max 20)

  • Reception
  • Year 1
  • Year 2

Clay Modelling

Kroo Tik - Thai classroom (Max 20)

  • Reception
  • Year 1
  • Year 2

Eco-Gardening

Miss Burgess - Reception classroom (Max 15)

  • Reception
  • Year 1
  • Year 2

Basketball Skills

Mr Mitcham - Basketball Court (Max 20)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

Rounders

Mr Hawkes - Sports Hall (Max 20)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

Charity Club

Miss Openshaw - Year 5 classroom (Max 20)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

Doodle Art

Miss Bautista and Mr Baculi - Year 3 Classroom (Max 20)

  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

School Production

Miss Sheridan & Miss Channer - Drama Hall

  • School Production Cast Only

Senior: Monday

Samui United Football ECA*

Samui United Coaches - Samui United

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

*For more information please refer to the invitation letter here.

Volunteering

Mrs Cuthbertson - Out of School

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

Boys Basketball

Kroo Oh - Basketball Court

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

Cooking

Miss Esther - D&T Room

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

The Unjust Darlings (Invite Only)

Mr Campbell - Music Room

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

Japanese Anime

Kroo Om - Thai Classroom

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

Maths Support

Mr Toth -Mathematics Room

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

Golf Lessons / Golf Simulator

Mr Mullholland - Golf Simulator Room 

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

*1800THB for 6 sessions (Minimum 6 participants required)

Homework Club

Mr Ortega - Computing Classroom 

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

Senior: Tuesday

U13 Boys Football

My Davies - Field

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9

Girls Basketball Team

Kroo Oh - Sport Hall

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

The Funky Darlings (Invite Only)

Mr Campbell - Music Room

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

Maths Support

Mr Toth - Mathematics Room

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

Jewellery Making (Macramé Bracelet)

Mrs Lopez - Art Room

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

Duke of Edinburgh

Mr Cuthbertson - Science Classroom

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

Homework Club

Mr Cosslett - Computing Room

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

Senior: Wednesday

Futsal

Mr Davies & Mr Chapman - Sport Hall

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

The Funky Ducklings (Invite Only)

Mr Campbell - Music Room

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

Mathematical 3D Art

Mrs Lopez - Art Room

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

K-pop Dance Cover

Kroo Om - Thai Room

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form


Golf Lessons / Golf Simulator

Mr Mullholland - Golf Simulator Room 

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

*1800THB for 6 sessions (Minimum 6 participants required)

Homework Club

Mrs Cuthbertson - Humanities Classroom 

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

Senior: Thursday

Samui United Football ECA*

Samui United Coaches - Samui United

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

*For more information please refer to the invitation letter here.

Science Support

Patrick - LRC

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

Cooking

P'Pop - D&T Room

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

Paper Quilling

Miss Laiza - Art Room

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

Yoga / Relaxation

Miss Piercy - Dance Studio

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form

Homework Club

TBC - Computing Room

  • Year 7
  • Year 8
  • Year 9
  • Year 10
  • Year 11
  • 6th Form